Does a manufacturer’s warranty cover design defects?

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a manufacturer’s warranty cover design defects?

I purchased eyeglasses directly from an optical. Once I tried on the frame, I paid for it. I lefted the frame with the optical so lenses can be put in it. Once I received the eyeglasses, I noticed that the frame beside the lens were not identically shaped on both sides, dents on the frame, and that the paint on the frame is discolored. I showed it to the optical a few days after I received it and showed where the damages where. The optical said the damages are not manufacturing defects, so they are not liable. Is a company liable for giving a damaged product to a customer?

Asked on July 13, 2012 under General Practice, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the manufacturer's warranty concerning the eyeglasses that you purchased covers design defects depends upon what the presumed written warranty states. As such, you need to carefully read the written warranty that you received for your eye glasses in that such controls the obligations of the manufacturer owed to you under the warranty.

If nothing is said as to design defects, then most likely the warranty covers such.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption