Does a M.H. park manager have a right to say anything about deceased occupants belongings

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a M.H. park manager have a right to say anything about deceased occupants belongings

My daughter lived with a friend in a
mobile home park. He passed away
leaving a will wanting her to have the
M.H. and cars. The will is not valid
because it only had 1 witness. The
children want the will to be honored
and will not contest it. Does the M.H.
park manager have any say about what
gets touched? Ie. opening the hood
of the car, seeing if the motorcycle
runs, etc.

Asked on June 26, 2016 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.
No, in that at that the end of the day, he has no authority over the ultimate disposition of the assets. 
But yes in that he has not just the right but the legal obligation to help protect tenant--even deceased tenant--belongings from those without legal authority over them, since if he fails to do so--if he lets peopel with out legal authority damage or take the property--he and/or the park could be liable for any losses or damage. Therefore, he has the right to make sure that anyone inspecting, touching, taking, etc. the tenant's property has legal authoritization, such as letters testamentary from the court, to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption