Does a life insurance beneficiary form have to be received by a insurance company before death of the insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a life insurance beneficiary form have to be received by a insurance company before death of the insured?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Insurance Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, yes it does.  But I would inquire as to the policy requirements and possibly even request that the policy be sent to you.  If you are either the person that was previously named or the person that was named in a subsequent beneficiary form I would contact the insurance comoany and make a claim on the benefits.  Let them know that you are challenging the designation (which ever) and ask them to interplead the fund in to court.  Then check with your state law as well on the subject.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption