Does a Laseration to the head have a dollar amount.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a Laseration to the head have a dollar amount.?

This was a bus accident my son was in at 5yrs old. The driver of the bus was at fault. My Son still has a visible 5″scar on his scalp and always will. Very visible. Not to mention the 1 year of PTSD that I had to home school him.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Accident Law, Hawaii

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not that simple.  You need to immediately contact a personal injury attorney in your state because there are ramifications.  Dollar amounts cannot be determined simply in this manner. Try attorneypages.com, the Hawaii state bar, or county bar associations in Hawaii.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption