Does a landlord have to supply an air conditioner in an upstairs apartment for a disabled renter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landlord have to supply an air conditioner in an upstairs apartment for a disabled renter?

Asked on May 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The lanlord is bound to keep a tenants rental location habitable. This means that the landlord has a duty to provide  rental property that provides reasonable living conditions. If the current living conditions are unhabituable, then the tenant can withhold the payment of rent until the conditions are made habitable. Air conditioning can be viewed either as a luxury or a necessary living condition. If it can be proven by a preponderance of the evidence that an air conditioning unit is necessary to make the unit habitable, then a judge can order the landlord to supply a unit in order to receive continued rents.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption