Doesmy landlord have to fix a washing machine and dryer that was broken from the day I moved in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Doesmy landlord have to fix a washing machine and dryer that was broken from the day I moved in?

I just moved in to a new apartment 3 days ago. It has been nothing but issue after issue, first the stove didn’t work, then the fridge. I have been without a fridge for 3 days now. But anyway they have bought a new one. So lastly the washer and dryer don’t work. It is listed on my lease as a provided appliance and the leasing agent has stated that they will not fix the washer and as far as they know it worked. I told them that if they even open it you can tell it has not been used in god knows how long. So do they legally have to fix them seeing they are listed on the lease?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are wise to read the written lease that you have with the landlord for the unit you are renting. Its terms and conditions control the landlord's obligations to you and vice versa unless in violation of state law.

If your written lease provides that certain appliances come with the rented unit, then you are paying for a unit with working appliances. If the appliances are not properly functioning, the landlord needs to fix them within a reasonable time period. The landlord responded in fixing and replacing other appliances soon after you moved in. There is no reason to not fix the washer and dryer that are not working at you unit.

The landlord is obligated to fix your washer and dryer at the rented unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption