Does a landlord have the right to request a list of account numbers for your utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landlord have the right to request a list of account numbers for your utilities?

Our landlord has a document that they’ve requested we fill out with all our utility companies and account numbers. This seems to be intrusive and crossing a privacy line. Do they have the right to request this?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are applying to rent or to re-rent, then yes, they can  require this--and they can refuse to rent to you unless you provide it.

If you are in the middle of a lease term, they can ask for it, but cannot require it or punish you for not providing it, unless the lease itself gives them the authority to request it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption