Does a landlord have an obligation to provide an address that mail can be delivered to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landlord have an obligation to provide an address that mail can be delivered to?

My landlord has provided an address for tenants that is not valid according to the US post office. The post office is about to stop service and return all mail to the sender. Is there any obligation for the landlord to fix the address problem.

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord has an obligation to his or her tenants to provide a valid address for mail to be received at the rented property depends upon what is stated in the written rental agreement. Accordingly, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the agreement is silent about this, then you need to personally speak with your landlord about the situation and the need to obtain a proper mailing address for the tenants from the United States Postal Service. If he or she is unwilling to do so, you need to set up a meeting with the United States Postal Service to see how the correct mailing address can be established for all tenants at the complex.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption