Does a homeowners assocociation have to recognize a resident’s Power of Attorney given to a non-resident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a homeowners assocociation have to recognize a resident’s Power of Attorney given to a non-resident?

An owner said she will appoint a POA. The person is not an owner or member. Can he speak for her at a meeting?

Asked on February 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the person with the POA can do anything the person granting the POA can do, IF the POA is set up to give that person such broad, plenary power. That is, a POA can given someone certain narrowly defined powers or it can grant full legal power to basically do everything. If this POA either gives the recipient of it powers specifically relating to real estate and/or broad, "anything goes" powers, that person should be able to speak for the granter at HOA meetings and otherwise act on his/her behalf in regard to real estate. However, if the POA narrowly grants powers having nothing to do with the real estate or HOA, then the recipient cannot speak or act. The HOA as the right to see the POA and see what powers are in fact granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption