Does a government employer have to fully disclose all information regarding a mandatory retirement plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a government employer have to fully disclose all information regarding a mandatory retirement plan?

Upon employment my employer did not fully disclose in offer letter or orientation that it intended on making new employees contribute 5% of their pay to a defined benefit plan where participation was mandatory. I was hired on Dec. 13 2010 and my employer was aware that they intended on making new employees contribute 5% of their pay to a defined benefit plan where participation was mandated by the state. My employer failed to disclose this information (even though they were aware of it) at the time of employment and it was not in the summary of benefits I received.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are part of a union (fair share or full member), this is an issue you need to present to the union. You may be able to escape contribution for one year but after that first year, you may be required to contribute. You are responsible to know what contributions you are required to make, and if this is not in your offer letter or any of the documents given to you, you may be able to argue your way out of it, but tread lightly because as a new employee you may be under probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption