Does a friend I have been living with have the right to deny me full access to my stuff with only 2 days notice for me to get out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a friend I have been living with have the right to deny me full access to my stuff with only 2 days notice for me to get out?

I have been living with a friend for about 2 years now. We only have a verbal agreement on my residence in her home and she recently has given me a 2 day notice that she will be changing the locks and that I need to get all of my stuff out. I have been paying $500-$600 a month depending on bills, not including food for the household. I am still a paying “tenant” at her residence.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are paying rent withhout a written lease, you are a month-to-month tenant on an oral lease. That means that your friend can terminate your tenancy on 30 days notice--that is, she has to provide at least 30 days notice (just as you could terminate your tenancy and move out on 30 days notice). If she locks you out without providing the requisite notice, she will have illegally evicted you, and you could sue her for re-instatement in the premises and/or for monetary compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption