Does a felony automatically come off your record after 7 years or do you have to petition the court for this to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a felony automatically come off your record after 7 years or do you have to petition the court for this to happen?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A felomy does not automatically come off your record and the court will not automatically grant expungement of a felony.  I bellieventhat you have to be atleast 65 years old and have no subsequent convictions for a period of 10 or 15 years. Typically expungemnents are not granted for felony and  misdemeanor convictions. Your most likely wasting your time and money. Expungements may be granted where there was an aquittal of a chardge or charges. In that case, the expungement is of the records of arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption