Does a father who signed a birth certificate have to pay child support if he’s not the biological father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a father who signed a birth certificate have to pay child support if he’s not the biological father?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until a person has been deemed the father of a child per a court order that person even though named on the minor's birth certificate is not legally liable to pay for the child support of that child. Many men are named on a child's birth certificate who turn out not to be the biological father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption