How would you find out if a Will has been submitted to probate court without asking the family member in charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would you find out if a Will has been submitted to probate court without asking the family member in charge?

Is there any legal consequence for not submitting a Will for probate?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

EMMANUEL SOCKS / Socks Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a will that requires probate is not entered for probate, the will's validity has not been established. Any distribution pursuant to that will may be challenged.

Probate is a matter of public record. Most courts now have online case search. For example if you google "tarrant county probate court records search" one of the top results will take you to a page where you can search by party name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption