Does a executor have to provide the heirs with a list of how the estate was distributed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a executor have to provide the heirs with a list of how the estate was distributed?

I was just wanting to know exactly , if the executor
had to provide the heirs with a list of how everything
was being disturbed, cause I’m going through a
really shady case right now in my family.

Asked on May 11, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An executor (a/k/a "personal representative"), is a person appointed by a probate court to administer a deceased's estate. An executor's job is to take control of estate assets and distribute them to the beneficiaries. They must also provide an accounting of all assets and distributions for the court and beneficiaries to ensure the fair and competent handling of estate matters. While the exact form of such an accounting varies from state-to-state, they all require the same basic information. An executor must disclose all actions that they have taken on behalf of the estate. For example, receipts for bill payments and the sale of property (real or personal) must be listed; distributions of money/property made to beneficiaries must specify the dollar amounts and identify the property and the beneficiaries involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption