Does a doctor or hospital have to tell you if a procedure is or is not covered by your health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a doctor or hospital have to tell you if a procedure is or is not covered by your health insurance?

Asked on December 9, 2015 under Insurance Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, they don't. They can't lie to you--so if you ask them, they need to tell you the truth, as accurately as they can be, about coverage--but they are not obligated to volunteer the information. Rather, it is your obligation to inquire into coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption