Does a court appointed attorney public defender have to be licensed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a court appointed attorney public defender have to be licensed?

I was informed my fiance’s criminal defense attorney public defender lost his license to practice law but was still representing my fiance afterwards. Is that legal?

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The attorney must be licensed to practice law. The attorney cannot continue representing your fiance.
You should immediately contact the Illinois State Bar and report the attorney for practicing law without a license.The court in which the attorney has been representing your fiance should also be notified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption