Does a couple being deposed at a deposition required to be seperately deposed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a couple being deposed at a deposition required to be seperately deposed?

Husband and wife that sold a property that did not disclose actual conditions of the property.

Asked on August 27, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Depositions are conducted of one person at a time, so they would be deposed separately. Further, at the option or request of the party taking the deposition, they can be "sequestered" from each other (i.e. the one not testifying is in a different room while his/her spouse testifies) to prevent the 2nd one to testify from hearing the 1st one's testimony and adjusting her/his testimony to match it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption