Does a convenience store worker in Tennessee entitled to lunch or rest breaks

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a convenience store worker in Tennessee entitled to lunch or rest breaks

I don’t get breaks even with 10 hour shifts

Asked on July 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In TN, the law requires that employers to provide a meal break but no rest breaks. A 30-minute break must be given to employees who are scheduled to work at least 6 consecutive hours. This break may be unpaid. Employers who have at least 5 employees are covered by this law. That having been said, employers don’t have to provide a meal break if the employee’s work allows ample time for breaks throughout the workday. In other words, they need not be provided "in workplace environments that by their nature of business provides for ample opportunity to rest or take an appropriate break". Here is a link to a site that will gives further information: https://www.tn.gov/workforce/topic/wages-benefits-breaks#sthash.vYW5zSbM.dpuf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption