Does a condo association have the right to take a hard copy of a guest’s driver’s licence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a condo association have the right to take a hard copy of a guest’s driver’s licence?

Guests of one of the owners.

Asked on January 6, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They do if they pass rules to that effect and if the documents creating and authorizing the asssociation give them the power to make guest rules--which is almost certain that they do, since this is a standard power. Assuming they have that power, then so long as they have created and put out written rules on the subject, they can do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption