Does a company with aland lease on property owned by multiple owners, have to notify each individual owner of cancellation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a company with aland lease on property owned by multiple owners, have to notify each individual owner of cancellation?

There are 4 brothers, each with 25% ownership of the property. They get rent payments from a tower company for its tower on the property. According to the contract, at least 90 days notice must be given before cancelling a contract, or opting out of the automatic renewal. All 4 brothers signed a separate copy of the contract. Do we need to give written notice to each owner?

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since each owner is a party to the contract, all of the owners need to be notified of your cancellation of the contract.  The notice should be provided at least 90 days prior to cancellation to comply with that provision of the contract.  Although it is possible that one brother might inform the others of the cancellation, you don't want to risk that, because the brother(s) who didn't receive your notice of cancellation could claim the contract was still in effect and sue for the rent and claim that since they didn't receive notice the automatic renewal was effective. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption