Does a company have to pay overtime for travel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a company have to pay overtime for travel?

I travel for work, and my company does not pay overtime for travel. If my travel time is 6 hours and work on site for 4, I get paid only regular time for 10 hours. If I have to go to germany they will only pay me 8 hours of travel even though it takes about 12+ hours to get there. I’m also hourly, so if there is no work to do I don’t get paid. Is this legal?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your employer, type of employment, if you are under a contract....

http://www.dir.ca.gov/

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/DLSE-FAQs.htm

 

Then contact www.attorneypages.com to consult with a labor lawyer.  Check his or her disciplinary record under attorney search at www.calbar.ca.gov


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption