Does a company have to follow thier own policies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a company have to follow thier own policies?

There is a company policy in place stating no employee can transfer position along as they are in a probation period, 180 days. An employee applied only completeing 150 days and yet was given the full-time position above other employees who applied outside of the 180 days.

Asked on February 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Internal policies are just that: policies, not "laws." They reflect what the company deems is appropriate and most often does. However, the legal system (i.e. the courts) do not enforce them unless they are embodied in a written employment contract and the party trying to enforce them is a signatory to that contract (e.g. if John Doe has an employment contract with the company, his co-worker, Bob Roe, can't enforce the terms of John Doe's contract). Otherwise, it's up to the company to decide which of its policies to follow and when, so if upper management allows this, there's nothign to be done about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption