Does a car dealer have to honor an ad price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a car dealer have to honor an ad price?

A dealer advertised a price for a car saying that it was sale price with no special qualifications. Later when I called they said that was with certain discounts that I do not qualify for. Do they have to honor their initial sale price?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the advertisement with respect to its terms and conditions as to the qualifications for the price for the car that you are writing about in that its terms and conditions control. If you are not able to qualify for the certain discounts as to this particular car, then you need to carefully explore why. If the explanantion does not meet your satisfaction your options are as follows:

1. consult with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law;

2. make a complaint with your local department of motor vehicles since this entity is in charge of fielding consumer complaints against automotive dealers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption