Does a cancer diagnosis change the terms of a temporary order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a cancer diagnosis change the terms of a temporary order?

My divorce case has been on-going for over a year. My wife requested temporary orders be put in place. These orders stated that she would continue to live in the home, I would pay the mortgage as well as a support payment each month, and she had to allow showings and open houses to facilitate the sale of the marital home. She was recently diagnosed with cancer and has refused multiple showings of the house and denied any open house dates.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a party subject to a dissolution proceeding has been diagnosed with cancer, such a diagnosis could impact the court proceeding based upon the degree of the illness and the type of proceeding that is in the court system.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney with respect to the matter that you have written about for further advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption