Does a buyer have unrestricted access to my home during the option period?

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a buyer have unrestricted access to my home during the option period?

I am selling my house and we are currently in an option period. Because I have a chronic illness and am often bed-ridden I have provided the buyers with dates that they may bring in inspectors, contractors, surveyors etc. – all within the time frame that was agreed upon in our contract. They insist that I do not have a legal right to limit their access to my home for these visits and are claiming that, by specifying dates, I am in breach of contract. Am I legally obligated to permit them access to my home at any time they wish?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is no law whatsoever requiring the seller to provide unrestricted access to his or her home. When there is no specific terms in the contract itself as to when the buyers have access, the standard that would be applied by the courts in the event of a legal dispute would be whether you acted in "good faith" to support the contract. As long you are doing so--and providing reasonable opportunities for access, especially when viewed in light of your own needs, would seem to be a good faith effort--you should not be in breach of the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption