Does a business in a residential area have to have a parking lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a business in a residential area have to have a parking lot?

My neighbor next door runs a hair salon out of the back of her house. Her customers always take up the parking out front of my house so I have to park so far away some times. No one else on the street parks there just her customers.

Asked on May 19, 2011 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, no--there is nothing in, for example, the common law, federal law, or state law requiring this. It's possible that your municipality has, as part of zoning or as part of giving permits for businesses, required a minimum amount of parking; this is something that you should be able to find out from the town clerk's office or town hall. If there is no such requirement, you *may* be able to get your local government to help you in some way, such as by blocking out a space for your use; or restricting non-resident parking to only 1/2 hour at a time; etc. For example, in my state, New Jersey, some cities will help residents out that way. You should therefore speak with your local councilman/woman, to see what he or she can do. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption