Does a bench warrant have to be paid by the defendant in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a bench warrant have to be paid by the defendant in court?

Hello. My boyfriend lives outside of the US but ran into some legal trouble
whilst studying here. He has since had a bench warrant issued for his arrest. Is
there any way that I can get someone in the state to pay it or does he have to
actually appear?

Asked on October 4, 2018 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A bench warrant is an order issued by a judge for someone who has been charged with a crime who has not appeared in court when they were supposed to.  Generally, he needs to appear and he should start with hiring an attorney to sort things out for him NOW.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption