does a 30 day notice stipulated in a contract have to be specified as calendar or business days according to IL law?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does a 30 day notice stipulated in a contract have to be specified as calendar or business days according to IL law?

I was in a contract where it stipulated a 30 day notice on either party
upon termination of the contract. I automatically received the stipulation
as 30 business days because this was a business agreement. When they paid
me out they only paid me for 30 calendar days which in turn shorted me for
close to 2K. It wasn’t specified calendar nor business. I want to sue them
for the remainder of the money and pain and suffering that I’m enduring
because their cheating me out of my money.

Asked on October 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

"Days" are always taken as calendar days UNLESS specified to the contrary: whether a commercial dealing (business agreement) or otherwise, "days" is interpreted in the commonsense, everyday sense of being calendar days except when defined otherwise in the agreement. For example, take court rules, for example: courts are not open on weekends, only during the business week (and not on holidays), but all time frames given in the court rules are, notwithstanding that, in calendar, not business days. Similarly, the "days" in you agreement will be calendar days unless the agreement itself said otherwise.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption