Does a 16 year-old driver have to be on the residential parent’s car insurance or can they be on the non-residential parent’s insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a 16 year-old driver have to be on the residential parent’s car insurance or can they be on the non-residential parent’s insurance?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The sixteen (16) year old driver just needs to be on the unsurance policy as an additional insured for the actual vehicle(s) that he or she will be driving regardless of whose insurance policy be it the residential parent's car insurance of the non-residential parent's car insurance.

The insurance needs to insured the sixteen (16) year old as to a specific car that he or she will be driving as the primaryvehicle and any secondary vehicle that he or she will be driving.

I further recommend that the insurance policy for this sixteen (16) year old provide insurance coverage when he or she drive's another person's vehicle. You should consult further with your insurance representative regarding the proper policy of insurance before actual placement.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption