Does 10 calendar days start from the day following receipt of your document

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does 10 calendar days start from the day following receipt of your document

I received a document that required my response. I was given 10 calendar days from the day I received the notice. Does PA law read like CA law in that the 10 calendar days begins the day following the date you received the notice?

Asked on September 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless the specific statute to which you refer states otherwise, the 10 days starts the day your receive it, but that means you count from that day, as if that were day "zero" or "0." So the first day to respond is the next day (e.g. if you received it on Monday and had one day to respond, your response would be due Tuesday), etc. Count 10 days from the date you received the document: if received on the  20th, you would have to respond by 20 + 10 or the 30th.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption