Doctors note

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Doctors note

My employer is asking for a doctor’s
note but it doesn’t state in the
employee policy that I have to provide
one, nor do they offer me healthcare.
Now I am being threatened with my job
security over it. What can I do?

Asked on January 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact so that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This means that unless there exists a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, your employer can require you to obtain a doctor's note to cover your absence from work. Further, you can be fired for not doing so. In fact, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact so that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This means that unless there exists a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, your employer can require you to obtain a doctor's note to cover your absence from work. Further, you can be fired for not doing so. In fact, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption