What are my rights if my doctor did not inform me I had Hep C immediately after blood work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my doctor did not inform me I had Hep C immediately after blood work?

The doctor took blood work 6 months ago I had no idea the outcome until 2 months ago when another doctor looked at my records. They called my home and told me I had Hep C.

Asked on April 27, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Although the doctor was negligent in not informing you that you had hepatitis C, you would not have a claim for malpractice unless you can document medical treatment for health problems caused by the delay in receiving that diagnosis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption