Do you think my boyfriend can get a bond ON A ROBBERY CHARGE and how much do you think it would be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you think my boyfriend can get a bond ON A ROBBERY CHARGE and how much do you think it would be?

he has a background but its not really bad but he has three contempt of court from juvenile probation

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The U.S. Constitution gives every defendant, before trial, a right to reasonable bail, except in capital cases (like murder).  What's reasonable depends on a lot of things, including how much money the person has, how much of a risk there is that the person will not show up for court, and just how serious the charges are.  The three contempt of court charges might be a problem, if they were for not showing up in court.  And the way this is worked out can vary from one state to another, and I'm not a Virginia lawyer.

Your boyfriend needs an attorney, and he or she will be able to give you a better idea of what bail is likely to be.  One place you can look for qualified defense counsel is our website, our website, http://attorneypages.comhttp://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption