Do you think I will do any jail time if I was on misdemeanor probation for retail theft and was arrested again on grand theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you think I will do any jail time if I was on misdemeanor probation for retail theft and was arrested again on grand theft?

Asked on June 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, under the cicumstances that is more than likely. First of all, by committing this second offense, you have opened yourself up as a repeat offender, no to mention that the punishment for grand theft is far more severe than that for retil theft. Additionally, you will also be facing an additional sentene regarding the violation of your parole (by committing another il;egal act). At this point you need legal representation ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption