do you still have to pay restitution if the property the victim had no longer has it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do you still have to pay restitution if the property the victim had no longer has it?

I keyed a vehicle and the victim
sild the vehicle

Asked on July 23, 2016 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do: if the restitution was ordered by the court as part of your sentence, then what happens later to the vehicle is irrelevant--you still have to pay (the same way as if you had been jailed for this, you'd still serve your sentence even if the vehicle was subsequently sold).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption