Do you need a waiver if you have a approved I-130 petition and a I-824 for that petiton?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you need a waiver if you have a approved I-130 petition and a I-824 for that petiton?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Immigration Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you are asking specifically.  A waiver for what?  Can you please clarify?  If you have an approved I-130 on behalf of a relative and then you file I-824 for a duplicate approval for the consulate?  What is the waiver for?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption