Do you need a license to start an online marketing business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you need a license to start an online marketing business?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are required to have a business license to do online marketing depends upon what the requirements are in the state, county and locality that you reside in. Different states, counties and towns have different laws on the subject. I do not know what county and town you reside in.

As such, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney in the town that you intend to do your online marketing business to inquire about the need for a marketing license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption