Do you need a lawyer present with you at an arraignment fordrug charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you need a lawyer present with you at an arraignment fordrug charges?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One does not need an attorney to represent him or her at an arraignment hearing for any criminal charge unless the person being arraigned is a minor and under the age of 18 years of age.

Since an arraignment is the first hearing one has in a criminal matter where the charges are read as to him or her and a plea is made by the defendant, I strongly suggest that one had an attorney representing him or her at all times in a criminal matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption