Do you need a lawyer for reading the Wills when the parents die?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you need a lawyer for reading the Wills when the parents die?

Asked on September 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Generally speaking, there is no requirement that a Will be read out loud in a formal setting any more.  The movies show that kind of stuff but in reality a beneficiary and any heir that would inherit under the law would receive a copy with either a Citation (notice that the Will is being offered for probate) or with a waiver allowing the WIll to be admitted to probate and the Executor appointed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption