Do you know of any cases in New jersey that i can use (site) where individuals were permitted to file a complaint as individuals, former business owne

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you know of any cases in New jersey that i can use (site) where individuals were permitted to file a complaint as individuals, former business owne

Do you know of any cases in New jersey that i can use (site) where individuals were permitted to file a complaint as individuals, former business owners (officers and Shareholders), keeping in mind that the business/corp has filed chapter 7 and is now defunct and no longer in business. The reason that the business/corp went out of business is becuase of an error that was made by an insurance company. The insurance company failed to show verification of coverage to the business/corp’s client thereby causing the client to terminate the contract with the business/corp which is a breach of their contract with the business/corp. So, the former owners/shareholders of the business/corp would like to seek relief. I need to site a case that would allow this action……

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I doubt that you can do anything about the situation, at this point.  The claim, if there was one, was the property of the corporation, and part of the process in any bankruptcy included putting together all of the corporation's property, including a "contingent claim" like the accusation you're making against the insurance company.  The corporation, its business, any claims that it had, and any interest that any of the stockholders had in any of that, disappeared for good once the bankruptcy was final.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption