Do you know if a public defender that accepted a position with JAG and the case he is own is his last case in private practice, should he had disclosed it to the client?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you know if a public defender that accepted a position with JAG and the case he is own is his last case in private practice, should he had disclosed it to the client?

I found the case that states, A lawyer who is primarily engaged in criminal
defense work may continue to represent criminal defense clients while
seeking a position with the United States Attorneys office provided that
each of his/her criminal defense clients gives consent to the
representation after full disclosure of the possible disadvantages that may
result if the lawyer must withdraw to start employment with the United
States Attorney. Do you know if a public defender that accepted a
position with JAG and the case he is own is his last case in private
practice, should he had disclosed it to the client?

Asked on May 13, 2018 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

JAG is military. Unless the client was himself military, facing the military code of justice, that the public defender accepted a position with the JAG is irrelevant, since there is no conflict, real or theoretical, between the JAG role and a (civilian) public defender role.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption