Do you have to serve both husband and wife a summons and complaint or can you just serve one or the other?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to serve both husband and wife a summons and complaint or can you just serve one or the other?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you're suing them both, you need to sue them both, although if they are living together, you can serve both of them by serving either one at home, in most states.

There are a number of ways to get good service on someone, and not all of them involve having someone hand that person the papers.  See an attorney in your area for the details of how this works in your state, in the unique factual setting of your case.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption