Do you have to prove that you went to the doctor on a day you are scheduled off days after the appointment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to prove that you went to the doctor on a day you are scheduled off days after the appointment?

Okay so I’m a student and my boyfriend comes to see me as a patient on his days off. On one of his already scheduled day off we made an appt for him to come see me to be my patient. His employer called him like the night before asking him to work and he said that he couldn’t because he had scheduled with me since he was scheduled off. Then on top of that gave him that night off after asking him to work the morning shift. Now 2 days later, his employer says that he has to provide a doctor’s note (office is closed on Fridays). Is that legal?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. In the first place, employers are allowed to put terms and conditions on the use of paid time off or the provision of unpaid days off, so they could require a doctor's note (or similar documentary evidence) for alleged doctor's visits/time off for medical care. Similarly, they can also require validation or proof of the reason for a requested schedule change. In the second place, even if there is no general policy like the above, employers are allowed to verify an employee's claims or statements if the employer is suspicious of them for some reason--and to terminate someone if they lied about the reson they needed a day off or a schedule change.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption