Do you have to pay travel time?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to pay travel time?

If employees meet in central location before traveling to work in a company paid
vehicle, and they return back to that central location at the end of the day, do
they have to be compensated for driving time ?
Company furnishes vehicle and gas.

Asked on October 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are paid hourly and you travel from a central location to a job site, the law states that you must be paid for this time since it is considered to be a work-related duty performed during your workday. So long as communting time is not included (i.e. from home to the central location), an employee is entitled to be paid for such travel time to a job site. However, if you are just meeting up for a ride share to the office, then this would be considered to be still part of your commute, so it would not consttute compensable work time (i.e. you don't have the right to be paid for it). For further information, you can contact your state's department of labor and/or consult with a local employment law attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption