Do you have to pay property taxes after a foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to pay property taxes after a foreclosure?

Asked on August 10, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What you do mean by "after a foreclosure"? If you mean after a foreclosure action has been filed, but before the foreclosure has actually occured, then yes--you are still the property owner and therefore still liable for the property taxes. However, after the foreclosure has actually occured (e.g. after the sheriff sale of the property), then no, unless you redeemed the property at that time--the new owner is liable for taxes from that point forward.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What you do mean by "after a foreclosure"? If you mean after a foreclosure action has been filed, but before the foreclosure has actually occured, then yes--you are still the property owner and therefore still liable for the property taxes. However, after the foreclosure has actually occured (e.g. after the sheriff sale of the property), then no, unless you redeemed the property at that time--the new owner is liable for taxes from that point forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption