Do you have to pay in advance of installation in the state of Arizona and do you have to pay ONLY in cash?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to pay in advance of installation in the state of Arizona and do you have to pay ONLY in cash?

I’ve just been told by a spa company that the spa that I ordered will be delivered tomorrow . but in the state of Arizona it must be paid for in advance of installation and that also in the state of Arizona final payments must be in cash.

Asked on July 2, 2019 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

That is NOT the law, but it may be the policy of this business. A private business and its customer can agree to any payments terms they want: all in advance, part in advance and part later, all on completion, payment over time; payment by check, by credit card, in cash, etc. This business may be unwilling to install the spa without cash in hand, but that's just how they work. If you do pay cash, do not turn it over without a receipt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption