Do you have to notify neighbors when tearing down a crumbling fence on the property line?

UPDATED: Aug 30, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to notify neighbors when tearing down a crumbling fence on the property line?

We have about 3 acres with about 10-12 neighbors on 2 sides and we would be doing all the work; not asking for any financial help.

Asked on August 30, 2011 Indiana


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there is a common fence separating the properties of individuals, before one tears the fence down and installs a new one, prudence and common courtesy warrant that all owners affected by the fence be contacted before it is removed and the intentions that a new one will be installed to prevent future problems, ill will and possibly a lawsuit.

Once the contact is done, a written document should be sent out by the property owner to all individuals to be affected by the removal of the fence before any work is done as to it with a request that they sign and date a document allowing its removal and replacement mentioning any associated costs as to it.

This is what I suggest concerning your question.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption