Do you have to list misdemeanor battery on an officer on a pre-employment application, if the conviction happened 9 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to list misdemeanor battery on an officer on a pre-employment application, if the conviction happened 9 years ago?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the application requests you to list any/all crimes you were convicted of, then yes--it does not matter that it was 9 years ago. If you lie on the application and the lie is found out, not only could you be fired, but your employer could potentially sue you for any costs it incurred due to hiring you under false pretenses (such as a recruiter's fee, training costs, etc.). You need to provide the information the application asks for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption