Do you have to have a valid license to co-sign for a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to have a valid license to co-sign for a car?

I am being garnished for car that I co-signed for. I did not at the time or currently have a valid license and now I have lost my job. What can I do? The person that I co-signed for is unemployed also.

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were over the age of 18 years and co-signe a loan for a friend's purchase of a car, you are liable for payment under the loan in the event that the person who is primarily responsible for the loan fails to make payments on it. This seems to be the situation that you are presently confronted with.

In your situation it makes no difference that you had no driver's license when you co-signed for the car's loan. All that matters is that you signed the loan and you were over 18 years of age.

Your best way to resolve the situation is to get the person who is primarily responsible under the loan to make payments on it so that you do not have to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption